Max RPM for high speed steel drills

Write ups on how to make repairs or modifications.

Max RPM for high speed steel drills

Postby BILLYjp2 » Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:37 pm

drill size stainless high carbon low carbon aluminum
1/16" 2445 3056 6112 ---
1/8" 1222 1528 3056 7639
3/16" 815 1019 2037 5093
1/4" 611 764 1528 3820
5/16" 489 611 1222 3056
3/8" 407 509 1019 2546
7/16" 349 437 873 2183
1/2" 306 382 764 1910
5/8" 244 306 611 1528
3/4" 204 255 509 1273
7/8" 175 218 437 1091
1" 153 191 382 955
When it comes to armeggedon, i'll drive my jeep cherokee right outta that mess
User avatar
BILLYjp2
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: Wilbraham
Primary Rig: 2001 XJ
Secondary Rig: 1986 MJ
3rd Rig: 2012 Tacoma

Re: Max RPM for high speed steel drills

Postby XJMA » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:29 am

That is the max RPM suggested to cut through certain materials or do they make stainless and aluminum drill bits now??


I have to fix some busted bolts on my brothers 25 hp merc. What kinda ass-hat thought that stainless bolts in an aluminum block was a good idea?
"Guns don't kill people. The Government does." - Dale Gribble
There never was a democracy yet that did not commit suicide - John Adams 1814
Gimme back my bullets, put 'me back where they belong - Ronnie Van Zant
User avatar
XJMA
UJ Alumni
 
Posts: 4364
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Brookline, NH
Primary Rig: '99 XJ on Q78s
Secondary Rig: '96 XJ on 32s
3rd Rig: '00 blaster
4th Rig: '96 Z440
Tow Rig: 04 KJ

Re: Max RPM for high speed steel drills

Postby BILLYjp2 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:02 pm

i'd use cobalt drills to cut through s/s. you may be able to use a top quality HSS bit, but you have to go really slow and use lots of lube
When it comes to armeggedon, i'll drive my jeep cherokee right outta that mess
User avatar
BILLYjp2
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:50 pm
Location: Wilbraham
Primary Rig: 2001 XJ
Secondary Rig: 1986 MJ
3rd Rig: 2012 Tacoma

Re: Max RPM for high speed steel drills

Postby XJMA » Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:32 pm

What is an HSS bit?? High strength steel?? Do they make cobalt bits in smaller than 1/8"??? I'd probably start with something a hair bigger than 1/16 and go up from there.
"Guns don't kill people. The Government does." - Dale Gribble
There never was a democracy yet that did not commit suicide - John Adams 1814
Gimme back my bullets, put 'me back where they belong - Ronnie Van Zant
User avatar
XJMA
UJ Alumni
 
Posts: 4364
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Brookline, NH
Primary Rig: '99 XJ on Q78s
Secondary Rig: '96 XJ on 32s
3rd Rig: '00 blaster
4th Rig: '96 Z440
Tow Rig: 04 KJ

Re: Max RPM for high speed steel drills

Postby kastein » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:08 pm

yeah, HSS is high speed steel.

Steel bolts in an alu block has given me fits too...

I usually start with a centerpunch, one real light tap after very carefully centering it, make sure it's centered/retry if needed, then give it a good solid whack, then keep going up just like you said... left handed drills can help too, sometimes they will spin the remnant of the bolt out when they catch. Can get them on mcmaster and sometimes at the parts store.
passengers are like martinis... best shaken, not stirred
kastein
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: Southbridge MA
Primary Rig: 91 MJ
Secondary Rig: 88 MJ
3rd Rig: 94 Subaru Justy
4th Rig: 88 MJ
Tow Rig: 58 M54A2


Return to Write Ups

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron